Logo

Privacy Information

In accordance with the Legislative Decree of 30 June 2003, no. 196 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data, CER, the Data Controller, guarantees the observance of rules on personal data protection.

The personal data provided will be used exclusively for carrying out activities related to the user in accordance with contractual agreements and will not be given to third parties. Additional information (such as domain names, IP addresses and browser types), detected through our website, are used to track traffic statistics and control needs for how to use the service of the competent authorities and are in no way accompanied by any additional personal information. CER reserves the right to send its users offers, news and updates via e-mail, in accordance with the current regulations, it being understood that the person concerned has the right to object at any time to this use.

The data will be processed only by those with the authority to do so, nominated by the owner to deal with relationships with clients. In no way shall it be circulated or disclosed to third parties.

At any time the client can decide to retract or request the cancellation, modification or update of any personal information in our possession, by sending an e-mail to: manuscripts@clinexprheumatol.org

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies in order to make the services as efficient and simple as possible. Therefore, when users access the site, a minimum amount of information is entered in the user's area, like small text files called "cookies", which are stored in the user's Web browser. There are several types of cookies, but basically the main purpose of a cookie is to enable the site to operate more efficiently and enable certain functions.

Cookies are used to improve the user’s online browsing. In particular:

  • They allow you to efficiently navigate from one page of the web site to another.
  • They store your user name and preferences given.
  • By using them you avoid entering the same information (such as user name and password) several times while browsing.
  • They measure the uses made by users of the services in order to optimise browsing experience and also the services.
  • They show targeted advertising information on the basis of the interests and behavior manifested by the user while browsing.

There are several types of cookies. Below are the types cookies that may be used on the site with a description of their uses.

Functionality cookies

Cookies of this type are necessary for the proper functioning of some areas of the site. Cookies in this category include both persistent cookies and session cookies. Without these, the site or portions of it may not work properly, therefore, they are always used, regardless of user preferences. Cookies in this category are always sent from our domain.

Performance cookies

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of the site. The Data Controller uses this information for statistical analysis, to improve the site and simplify its use, as well as to monitor correct operational activity. This type of cookie collects information anonymously about user activity on the site and the way in which users arrived at the site and the pages visited. Cookies in this category are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains.

Third party cookies

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use being made of the site by visitors, the keywords used to access the site, the Web sites visited and the geographical origins of user traffic for marketing campaigns. The Data Controller may use the information to compile reports and improve the site. The cookies collect information anonymously. Cookies of this type are sent from the site or from third-party domains.

Cookies for the integration of third-party functionality

Cookies of this type are used to integrate third-party functionality in the site (e.g. forms for comments or social network icons that allow users to share the content of the site). Cookies in this category can be sent from the domains of the partner sites or from those that offer the features present on the site.

The Data Controller is not required to obtain user consent for Functionality cookies, as these are strictly necessary to provide the service.

For other types of cookie the user can decide whether to give consent, in accordance with local regulations, through specific browser configurations and computer programmes or devices that are easy and clear to use. The Data Controller informs the User that cookie preferences can be modified at any time. It is also possible to disable cookies at any time, but this may prevent the user from using certain parts of the site.

Third Party Web Sites

The site contains links to other Web sites that have their own privacy policy. These privacy policies may be different from the one adopted by the Data Controller, who, therefore is not accountable for Third Party Sites.

Under Article 122, second paragraph of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 consent to the use of these cookies is expressed by the individual through the personal settings he has freely chosen for the browser used to navigate the site, it being understood that the user has the authority to communicate at any time with the Data Controller regarding the use of their personal data by means of cookies that the browser itself has accepted.

Status

Reset